Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018

View Gallery
20 Photos
Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Tracey Jennings, Hide and Seek

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Sean Scott, Kimberley Gold

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Ross Gudgeon, Starry Blenny in the Spotlight

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Sue Waygood, Cat B&B Simpson Desert

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Peter Virag, Maroondah Dam

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Nathan Litjens, Baby Crocodile Reflection

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Jordan Robins, The Turtle Twist

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Kim Borg, The Courting Game

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Justin Gilligan, City Slicker

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Sean Scott, Double Rainbow at Yuraygir National Park

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Dan Giselsson, Posing Black-fronted Dotterels

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Ben Goode, Broken Dreams

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Charles Davis, Lyrebird Strut

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Robert McLean, Numbat Dreaming

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Kim Wormald, The Pollinator

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Floyd Mallon, Running Wombat

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Dave Kan, Tree Graveyard

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Fionn Holyoak-Roberts, Tree Graveyard

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Jakub Hodan, Caring Mother

Gallery: Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year 2018
Yicai Chang, Beetle’s Big Dinner

Enjoy a selection of prize-winning and finalist images from this year’s Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year competition.

With a record number of entries in 2018, the South Australian Museum’s Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year competition once again returns with stunning depictions of the natural world.

This year’s overall winner has been announced as Hide and Seek, a shot of a school of fish fleeing predators from Malaysia-based photographer Tracey Jennings.

Judges described Jennings’ winning image as “having a huge amount of energy with a rich cacophony of shapes and an explosion of tonality.”

“Removing colour from the image allows us to focus on the subject,” the judges said. “The vortex of fish draws us in and makes us want to be there, to take up underwater photography so we can experience the situation. A great shot with significant wow factor.”

The finalist and winning images from the Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year competition will be on exhibition at the South Australian Museum from August 24 until November 18. Full exhibition information can be found here.

Further category winners and runners up are as below:

Animal Portrait

Winner: The northern leaf-tailed gecko, Northern leaf-tailed gecko (Saltuarius cornutus), Igor Mikula (Slovakia)

Runner-up: Luminous, Bluebottle (Physalia utriculus), Matty Smith (NSW)

Animal Behaviour

Winner: Posing black-fronted dotterels, Black-fronted dotterel (Elseyornis melanops), Dan Giselsson (QLD)

Runner-up: Play fighting, Western grey kangaroos (Macropus fuliginosus), Georgina Steytler (WA)

Animal Habitat

Winner: Enchanted, White’s Seahorse (Hippocampus whitei), Matty Smith (NSW)

Runner-up: Dune run, Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae), Josh Tagi (VIC)

Botanical

Winner: The refuge, Red mangroves (Rhizophora stylosa), Andy Lewis (QLD)

Runner-up: Pandani in blizzard, Pandani (Richea pandanifolia), Raoul Slater (QLD)

Landscape

Winner: Early elation, Dylan Fox (WA)

Runner-up: Broken dreams, Ben Goode (SA)

Monochrome

Winner: Junction falls – after, Peter Hill (NSW)

Runner-up: Light dappled billabong, Richard Wylie (QLD)

Junior (photographers under 18 years of age)

Winner: Running Wombat, Common wombat (Vombatus ursinus), Floyd Mallon (NSW) aged 16

Runner-up: Hell’s gate, Fionn Holyoak-Roberts (WA) aged 16

Our Impact (depicting human impact on nature)

Winner: Left Behind, Kangaroo (Macropus sp.), Ben Goode (SA)

Runner-up: City Slicker, White’s seahorse (Hippocampus whitei), Justin Gilligan (NSW)

Threatened Species (threatened, rare, vulnerable or endangered species)

Winner: Maybe 2 in a 1000, Hawksbill turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata), Matty Smith (NSW)

Runner-up: Turtle Reflection, Green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas), Johnny Gaskell (QLD)

Portfolio Prize (best portfolio of size or more images)

Winner: Matty Smith (NSW)

The Adelaide Review is a media partner of the South Australian Museum

Adelaide In-depth

Get the latest stories, insights and exclusive giveaways delivered straight to your inbox every week.